Featured / 8.29.2012
[…] • The employer bears the burden of demonstrating that it is entitled to claim the FLSA's tip credit.

    The U.S. Department of Labor, the federal agency that enforces the FLSA, had not until May 5, 2011, published any regulations about how to interpret the tip credit statutory requirements. In May 2011, the Department of Labor published a new regulation on this subject, codified at 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b). This regulation includes a more detailed notice requirement than courts had previously mandated. In relevant part, the new regulation states that “an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance... that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee.” Courts have ruled that, under the new regulation, it is not sufficient that employers allow the employee to retain all tips he or she received; rather, employers must also inform employees of the requirement that they must be allowed to retain all of the tips.