Featured / 9.17.2012
[…] First, the Court stated that the employee adequately alleged that he had engaged in “protected activity” – meaning that the employee did not do what was necessary to prove that he tried to report or stop the alleged violations of the False Claims Act. The Court held as follows:

    The “protected activity” requirement of a FCA retaliation cause of action requires that an employee take some action “in furtherance” of a qui tam suit.  31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). The statute specifically protects “investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section.” … Actions in furtherance of a qui tam suit generally include “situations in which litigation could be filed legitimately and excludes those in which an employee fabricates a tale of fraud to extract concessions from the employer, or just imagines fraud but lacks proof.”  … However, this Court